Profiles
  The Way to Torino
  Past Medallists
  Women's Olympic History
  Gender and Other Issues
  Special Stories
  Sign up for Email
 
   
 

OTHER CAAWS SITES

  Girls@Play
  Mothers in Motion
  On the Move
  VIEWS
  Influential Women
   
   

PAST MEDALLISTS

 

Canadian medallists 1900 - Paris, France

Canadian medallists 1904 - St Louis, USA

Canadian medallists 1908 - London, England

Canadian medallists 1912 - Stockholm, Sweden

Canadian medallists 1920 - Antwerp, Belgium

Canadian medallists 1924 - Chamonix, France

Canadian medallists 1924 - Paris, France

Canadian medallists 1928 - St Moritz, Switzerland

Canadian medallists 1928 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Fanny "Bobbie" Rosenfeld
gold, silver - Athletics - 100m

Ethel Smith
gold, bronze - Athletics - 100m

Ethel Catherwood
gold - Athletics - High Jump

Women's 4X100m Relay
Florence Bell, Myrtle Cook, Fanny Rosenfeld, Ethel Smith
gold - Athletics


Canadian medallists 1932 - Lake Placid, USA

Canadian medallists 1932 - Los Angeles, USA

Hilda Strike
2 silver - Athletics - 100m

Eva Dawes
High Jump

Women's 4X100m Relay
Mary Frizzell, Mildred Frizzell, Lillian Palmer, Hilda Strike


Canadian medallists 1936 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

Canadian medallists 1936 - Berlin, Germany

Betty Taylor
bronze - Athletics - 80 yd Hurdles

Women's 4X100m relay team
Dorothy Brookshaw, Hilda Cameron, Jeanette Dolson, Aileen Meagher
bronze - Athletics


Canadian medallists 1948 - London, England

Women's 4X100m relay team
Dianne Foster, Patricia Jones, Nancy Mackay, Viola Myers
bronze - Athletics


Canadian medallists 1948 - St. Moritz, Switzerland

Barbara Ann Scott
Gold - Figure Skating

MORROW, Suzanne
Bronze -Figure skating pairs mixed


Canadian medallists 1952 - Oslo, Norway

Canadian medallists 1952 - Helsinki, Finland

Canadian medallists 1956 - Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy

Frances DAFOE
Silver - Figure skating pairs mixed

Lucile WHEELER
Bronze - Alpine Skiing - downhill


Canadian medallists 1956 - Melbourne, Australia

Irene MacDonald
bronze - Diving - 3m


Canadian medallists 1960 - Squaw Valley, USA

Anne HEGGTVEIT
Gold - Alpine Skiing - slalom

Barbara WAGNER
Gold - Figure Skating Pairs Mixed


Canadian medallists 1960 - Rome

Canadian medallists 1964 - Innsbruck, Austria

Debbi WILKES
Bronze - Figure Skating - Mixed Pairs

Petra BURKA
Bronze - Figure Skating - Individual Women


Canadian medallists 1964 - Tokyo, Japan

Canadian medallists 1968 - Grenoble, France

Nancy Greene
Gold - Alpine Skiing - giant slalom

Nancy Greene
Silver - Alpine Skiing - Slalom


Canadian medallists 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

Elaine Tanner
2 silver, bronze - Swimming - 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke

4x100m Freestyle Relay
Angela Coughlan, Marilyn Corson, Marion Lay, Elaine Tanner
bronze - Swimming


Canadian medallists 1972 - Sapporo, Japan

Karen MAGNUSSEN
Silver - Figure Skating - Individual


Canadian medallists 1972 - Munich, West Germany

Leslie Cliff
silver - Swimming - 400m Individual Medley

Donna Gurr
bronze - Swimming - 200m Backstroke


Canadian medallists 1976 - Innsbruck, Austria

Cathy PRIESTNER
Silver - Speed Skating 500m

Kathy KREINER
Gold - Alpine Skiing - giant slalom


Canadian medallists 1976 - Montreal, Canada

Cheryl Gibson
silver - Swimming - 400m Individual Medley

Nancy Garapick
2 bronze - Swimming - 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke

Shannon Smith
bronze - 400m Freestyle

Becky Smith
bronze - 400m Individual Medley

4x 100m Freestyle
bronze - Gail Amundrud, Barbara Clark, Anne Jardin, Becky Smith

4x 100m Medley Relay
bronze - Robin Corsiglia, Wendy Hogg, Anne Jardin, Susan Sloan --


Canadian medallists 1980 - Lake Placid, USA

Canadian medallists 1984 - Sarajevo

Canadian medallists 1984 - Los Angeles, USA

Anne Ottenbrite
gold, silver, bronze - Swimming

Sylvie Bernier
gold - Diving

Lori Fung
gold - Rhythmic Gymnastics

Linda Thom
gold - Shooting

4x100m
Silver - Angela Bailey, France Gareau, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor

4x400m
Silver - Charmaine Crooks, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne, Jillian Richardson

Alexandra Barré, Sue Holloway
Sivler - Canoeing — K-2 500m

Coxed fours - Rowing
Sivler - Barbara Armbrust, Marilyn Brain, Angella Schneider, Lesley Thompson, Jane Tregunno

Coxless pairs - Rowing
Silver - Betty Craig, Tricia Smith

Sharon Hambrook, Kelly Kryczka—Duet
Silver - Synchronized Swimming

Carolyn Waldo—Solo
Silver - Synchronized Swimming

Lynn Williams
bronze - 3000m

Canoeing - K-4 500m
bronze - Alexandra Barré, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Barb Olmsted

Daniele Laumann, Silken Laumann
bronze - Rowing - Double sculls

4x100m Medley Relay
bronze - Rema Abdo, Michelle McPherson, Anne Ottenbrite, Pamela Rai


Canadian medallists 1988 - Calgary, Alberta

Elizabeth MANLEY
Bronze - Figure Skating -Individual

Karen PERCY
Bronze - Alpine Skiing - downhill

Karen PERCY
Bronze - Alpine Skiing - Super-G

Tracy WILSON
Bronze - Figure skating - Ice dancing Mixed


Canadian medallists 1988 - Seoul, South Korea

Carolyn Waldo
2 gold - Synchronized Swimming

Michelle Cameron
gold - Synchronized Swimming

Women's 4X100m medley relay
Lori Melien, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, Andrea Nugent
bronze - Swimming

Equestrian-Team Dressage
bronze - Cynthia Ishoy, Eva Maria Pracht, Gina Smith, Ashley Nicoll



Canadian medallists 1992 - Barcelona, Spain

Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean
2 gold - Rowing

Women's Fours Crew
Kirsten Barnes, Jessica Monroe, Brenda Taylor, Kay Worthington—Coxless fours
gold - Rowing

Women's Eights Crew
Kirsten Barnes, Shannon Crawford, Megan Delehanty, Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean, Jessica Monroe, Brenda Taylor, Lesley Thompson, Kay Worthington—Coxed eight
gold - Rowing

Penny and Vicky Vilagos
silver - Synchronized Swimming

Sylvie Fréchette—Solo
gold - Synchronized swimming

Angela Chalmers
bronze - athletics - 3000m

Silken Laumann
bronze - Rowing - Single Sculls



Canadian medallists 1992 - Albertville, France

Team Canada - Angela CUTRONE, Annie PERREAULT, Nathalie LAMBERT, Sylvie DAIGLE
Gold - Short Track Speed Skatng - 3000m relay

Isabelle BRASSEUR
Bronze - Figure skating pairs mixed

Team Canada
Bronze - Curling

Kerrin LEE-GARTNER
Gold - Alpine Skiing - downhill

Myriam Bedard
Bronze - Biathlon - 15km individual

Canadian medallists 1994 - Lillehammer, Norway

Team Canada - Angela CUTRONE, Christine BOUDRIAS, Nathalie LAMBERT, Sylvie DAIGLE
Silver - Short Track Speed Skating - 3000m relay

Nathalie LAMBERT
Silver - Short Track Speed Skating - 1000m Women

Susan AUCH
Silver - Speed Skating - 500m

Isabelle BRASSEUR
Bronze - figure Skating - Pairs Mixed

Myriam Bedard
Gold - Biathlon - 15km individual

Myriam Bedard
Gold - Biathlon - 7.5km sprint


Canadian medallists 1996 - Atlanta, USA

Kathleen Heddle and Marnie McBean
gold - Rowing

Caroline Brunet
silver - Canoe-Kayak

Silken Laumann
silver - Rowing

Rowing - Eights with coxswain
Alison Korn, Theresa Luke, Heather McDermid, Maria Maunder, Jessica Monroe, Emma Robinson, Tosha Tsang, Anna Van der Kamp, Lesley Thompson
Silver

Marianne Limpert
silver - Swimming - 200m Individual Medley

Alison Sydor
silver - Cycling

Women's Team
Lisa Alexander, Janice Bremner, Karen Clark, Karen Fonteyne, Sylvie Fréchette, Valérie Hould-Marchand, Kasia Kulesza, Christine Larsen, Cari Read, Erin Woodley
silver - Synchronized Swimming

Clara Hughes
2 bronze - Cycling

Annie Pelletier
bronze - Diving - 3m

Rowing—Quad Sculls
bronze - Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean, Laryssa Biesenthal, Diane O’Grady


Canadian medallists 1998 - Nagano, Japan

Team Canada - Annie PERREAULT, Christine BOUDRIAS, Isabelle CHAREST, Tania VICENT
Bronze - Short Track Speed Skating - 3000m relay

Annie PERREAULT
Gold - Short Track Speed Skating - 500m Women

Catriona LEMAY-DOAN
Gold - Speed Skating - 500m

Susan AUCH
Silver - Speed Skating - 500m

Catriona LEMAY-DOAN
Bronze - Short Track Speed Skating - 1000m

Team Canada
Gold - Curling

Team Canada
Silver - Ice Hockey


Canadian medallists 2000 - Sydney, Australia

Anne Montminy
silver, bronze - Diving

Caroline Brunet
silver - Canoe-Kayak

Emilie Heymans
silver - Diving

Team Canada - Heather McDermid, Heather Davis, Dorota Urbaniak, Theresa Luke, Emma Robinson, Alison Korn, Laryssa Biesenthal, Buffy Alexnader, Lesley Thompson
Bronze - Rowing eight with coxswain (8+)

Team Canada - Lyne Beaumont, Claire Carver-Dias, Erin Chan, Catherine Garceau, Fanny Letourneau, Kirstin Normand, Jacinthe Taillon, Reidun Tathum
Bronze - Synchronized Swimming

Dominique Bosshart
Bronze - Taekwondo + 67 kg

Karen Cockburn
Bronze - Trampoline


Canadian medallists 2002 - Salt Lake City, Utah

Team Canada - Alanna KRAUS, Amelie GOULET-NADON, Cindy Klassen, Isabelle CHAREST, Marie-Eve DROLET, Tania VICENT
Bronze - Short Track Speed Skating - 3000m relay

Team Canada - Beckie SCOTT
Gold - Cross Country Ski Team Sprint

Team Canada
Gold - Ice Hockey

Team Canada
Bronze -Curling

Catriona LEMAY DOAN
Gold - Speed Skating 500 metres

Clara HUGHES
Bronze - Speed Skating 5000 metre

Deidra DIONNE
Bronze - Freestyle ski - aerials

Veronica BRENNER
Silver - Freestyle ski - aerials

Jamie SALE
Gold - Figure Skating - Pairs Mixed


Canadian medallists 2004 - Athens, Greece

Lori-Ann Muenzer
Gold - Cycling Track

Marie-Helene Premont
Silver - Mountain Bike cross-country

Karen Cockburn
Silver - Trampoline

Tonya Verbeek
Silver - Wrestling Freestyle 48 - 55kg

Caroline Brunet
Bronze - Canoe / Kayak Flatwater K-1 500m (kayak single)

Team Canada - Blythe Hartley, Emilie Heymans
Bronze - Diving synchronized diving 10m platform


Canadian medallists 2006 - Turin, Italy

Team Canada - Alanna KRAUS, Amanda OVERLAND, Anouk LEBLANC-BOUCHER, Kalyna ROBERGE, Tania VICENT
Silver - Short Track Speed Skating - 3000 metre relay

Team Canada - Amy NIXON, Christine KESHEN, Glenys BAKKER, Sandra JENKINS, Shannon KLEIBRINK
Bronze - Curling

Anouk LEBLANC-BOUCHER
Bronze - Short Track Speed Skating - 500m Women

Beckie SCOTT & Sara RENNER
Silver - Cross Country - Team sprint

Team Canada - Becky KELLAR, Carla MACLEOD, Caroline OUELLETTE, Cassie CAMPBELL, Charline LABONTE, Cherie PIPER, Cheryl POUNDER, Colleen SOSTORICS, Danielle GOYETTE, Gillian APPS, Gillian FERRARI, Gina KINGSBURY, HAYLEY WICKENHEISER, Jayna HEFFORD, Jennifer BOTTERILL, Katie WEATHERSTON, Meghan AGOSTA, Sarah VAILLANCOURT, Vicky SUNOHARA
Gold - Ice Hockey

Team Canada - Christine NESBITT, Cindy Klassen, Clara HUGHES, Kristina GROVES, Shannon REMPEL
Silver - Speed Skating Team Pursuit

Chandra CRAWFORD
Gold - Cross Country Ski Sprint

Cindy Klassen
Gold - Speed Skating - 1500 metre

Cindy Klassen
Silver - Speed Skating - 1000 metre

Cindy Klassen
Bronze - Speed Skating - 3000 metre

Cindy Klassen
Bronze - Speed Skating - 5000 metre

Clara HUGHES
Gold - Speed Skating - 5000 metre

Kristina GROVES
Silver - Speed Skating - 1500 metre

Dominique MALTAIS
Bronze - Snowboard Cross

Jennifer HEIL
Gold - Freestyle Ski - Moguls

Mellisa HOLLINGSWORTH-RICHARDS
Bronze - Skeleton


Canadian medallists 2008 - Beijing, China

Team Canada - Melanie KOK, Tracy CAMERON
Bronze - Rowing - lightweight double sculls (2x)

Carol HUYNH
Gold - Wrestling - 48kg

Emilie HEYMANS
Silver - Diving - 10m platform

Karen COCKBURN
Silver - Trampoline

Karine SERGERIE
Silver - Taekwondo - 57 - 67 kg

Priscilla LOPES-SCHLIEP
Bronze - Athletics - 100m hurdles

Tonya VERBEEK
Bronze - Wrestling - 48 - 55kg



Canadian Association for the Advancement of Women and Sport
N202 - 801 King Edward Avenue
Ottawa, ON, Canada
K1N 6N5
Phone: 613-562-5667
Fax: 613-562-5668

Email: caaws@caaws.ca