New Sports
  Leadership
  The Way to Beijiing
  Past Medallists
  Women's Olympic History
  Gender and Other Issues
  Highlights
  Sign up for CAAWS eNews
  Archives of Stories
 
   
 

OTHER CAAWS SITES

  Girls@Play
  Mothers in Motion
  On the Move
  VIEWS
  Influential Women
  Young Women and Tobacco
  Women 55 to 70
THE WAY TO BEIJING
Olympic Teams
Archery
Marie-Pier Beaudet

Athletics
Jessica Zelinka - Heptathlon

Badminton
Anna Rice - Singles
Valerie Loker - Mixed Doubles
Cyclists
Mountain Bike Team
Marie-Hélène Prémont
Catharine Pendrel
Track Cyclists
Gina Grain
Road Racing Team
Leigh Hobson
Alex Wrubleski
Erinne Willock
BMX Cycling
Samantha Cools
Diving
Emilie Heymans
Blythe Hartley
Synchro Pair
Emilie Heymans & Marie-Eve Marleau
Equestrian Team
Dressage Team
Ashley Holzer
Jacqueline Brooks
Leslie Reid
Travelling Reserve
Christilot Boylen
Show Jumping
Jill Henselwood
Eventing
Sandra Donnelly
Selena O’Hanlon
Jessica Phoenix
Fencing
Wendy Saschenbrecker
Julie Cloutier
Sandra Sassine
Olga Ovtchinnikova
Jujie Luan
Sherraine Schalm
Football
Karina LeBlanc
Amber Allen
Emily Zurrer
Clare Rustad
Robyn Gayle
Sophie Schmidt
Rhian Wilkinson
Diana Matheson
Candace Chapman
Martina Franko
Randee Hermus
Christine Sinclair
Amy Walsh
Melissa Tancredi
Kara Lang
Jonelle Filigno
Brittany Timko
Erin McLeod
Alternates :
Kristina Kiss
Stéphanie Labbé
Jodi-Ann Robinson
Amy Vermeulen
Freestyle Wrestling
Carol Huynh
Tonya Verbeek
Martine Dugrenier
Ohenewa Akuffo
Gymnastics
Artistic
Nansy Damianova
Elyse Hopfner Hibbs
Rhythmic
Alexandra Orlando
Trampoline
Karen Cockburn
Rosannagh MacLennan
Judo
Marylise Levesque
Kayak
Karen Furneaux
Kristin Gauthier
Mylanie Barré
Emilie Fournel
Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny
Modern Pentathlon
Monica Pinette
Kara Grant
Rowing
Women’s Eight

Lesley Thompson-Willie
Jane Rumball
Darcy Marquardt
Buffy Williams
Romina Stefancic
Ashley Brzozowicz
Sarah Bonikowsky
Andréanne Morin
Heather Mandoli
Women’s Quad
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Krista Guloien
Rachelle de Jong
Janine Hanson
Lightweight Women’s Double
Melanie Kok
Tracy Cameron
Women’s Pair
To be announced pending further selection.
Sailing
Radial - Lisa Ross
RS:X - Nikola Girke
Yngling - Katie Abbott, Martha Henderson and Jennifer Provan
Softball Team
Lauren Bay Regula
Alison Bradley
Erin Cumpstone
*Tamra Howren
Sheena Lawrick
Danielle Lawrie
Catlin Lever
Robin Mackin
Noemie Marin
Melanie Matthews
Erin McLean
Dione Meier
*Kristy Odamura
Kaleigh Rafter
Jennifer Salling
Megan Timpf
Jennifer Yee
* Olympic Team Alternates
Shooting
Trap Shooting - Susan Nattrass
Air Pistol & 25m Pistol - Avianna Chao
Swimming
Julia Wilkinson
Victoria Poon

Synchronized Swimming
Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon Jessika Dubuc
Marie-Pierre Gagne
Dominika Kopcik
Eve Lamoureux
Tracy Little
Elise Marcotte
Isabelle Rampling
Jennifer Song

Table Tennis
Mo Zhang
Judy Long
Taekwondo
Karine Sergerie
Ivett Gonda
Triathlon Team
Lauren Groves
Carolyn Murray
Kathy Tremblay
Wrestling
Carol Huynh
Tonya Verbeek
Martine Dugrenier
Ohenewa Akuffo
Weightlifting
Jeanne Lassen
Christine Gerard
Marilou Dozois-Prevost
 
Paralympic Teams
Archery
Lyne TREMBLAY
Athletics
Chantal PETITCLERC
Diane ROY
Ilana DUFF
Jessica MATASSA
Leah ROBINSON
Megan MUSCAT
Michelle STILWELL
Stefanie REID
Tracey FERGUSON
Basketball – wheelchair
Chantal BENOIT
Cindy OUELLET
Janet MCLACHLAN
Jennifer KREMPIEN
Katie HARNOCK
Kendra OHAMA
Lisa FRANKS
Lori RADKE
Misty THOMAS
Sabrina PETTINICCHI
Tara FESER
Tracey FERGUSON
Boccia
Alison KABUSH
Monica MARTINO
Tammy MCLEOD
Cycling
Geneviève OUELLET
Mathilde HUPIN – Guide for Geneviève Ouellet
Stéphane COTE
Pierre-Olivier BOILY – Guide for Stéphane Côté
Shauna Maria WHYTE
Equestrian
Ashley GOWANLOCK
Eleonore ELSTONE
Jennifer MCKENZIE
Karen BRAIN
Lauren BARWICK

Goalball
Amy ALSOP
Amy KNEEBONE
Annette LISABETH
Contessa SCOTT
Nancy MORIN
Shawna RYAN

Powerlifting
Sally THOMAS

Rowing
Caitlin RENNESON
Laura Katherine COMEAU – Guide
Meghan MONTGOMERY
Victoria NOLAN

Rugby – wheelchair
Erika SCHMÜTZ
Patrice SIMARD

Sailing
Stacie LOUTTIT

Shooting
Karen VAN NEST

Swimming
Amber THOMAS
Andrea COLE
Anne POLINARIO
Brianna NELSON
Brittany GRAY
Chelsey GOTELL
Darda SALES
Jacqueline RENNEBOHM
Jessica TUOMELA
Katarina ROXON
Laura JENSEN
Stephanie DIXON
Stephanie MCDOUGALL
Valérie GRAND'MAISON
Tennis – wheelchair
Sarah HUNTER
Yuka CHOKYU


Canadian Association for the Advancement of
Women and Sport and Physical Activity

N202 - 801 King Edward Avenue
Ottawa, ON, Canada
K1N 6N5
Phone: 613-562-5667
Fax: 613-562-5668

Email: caaws@caaws.ca