Coaches, Officials, Leaders
  Gender and the Oympics
  Past Medallists
  Women's Olympic History
  Sign up for CAAWS eNews
  Archives of Stories
 
   
 

OTHER CAAWS SITES

  Women and Leadership Network
  Mothers in Motion
  On the Move
  Influential Women
  Young Women and Tobacco
  Women 55 to 70+
 
 

 

Profiles: Coaches, Officials, Leaders

OFFICIALS Title    
Cycling President of the Commissaires' Panel Loya Ma
Diving Judge Nancy Brawley
Equestrian member of Ground Jury (Jumping) Kim Morrison
Field Hockey Assistant Technical Delegate Janet Ellis
Field Hockey Judge Paula Parks
Field Hockey Umpire Wendy Stewart
Football (soccer) Assistant Referee Marie-Josée Charbonneau
Football (soccer) Referee Carol Anne Chénard
Gymnastics Judge Hélèn Laliberté
Rowing FISA Fairness Committee Tricia Smith
Sailing International Technical Official (Audrey) Lynne Beal
Swimming on deck official Louise Leblanc
Synchronized Swimming Technical Synchronised Swimming Committee Heather Archer
Synchronized Swimming Judge Diane van der Pol
Triathlon Co-Technical Delegate Leslie Buchanan
Water Polo Referee Marie Claude Deslieres
Para-cycling ICU commissaire Josée Bédard
COACHES      
Archery Coach Joan McDonald
Athletics Coach Molly Killingbeck
Athletics Coach Carla Nicholls
Basketball Coach Allison McNeill
Basketball Coach Lisa Thomaidis
Cycling - Road Coach Denise Kelly
Cycling - Track Coach Tanya Dubnicoff
Diving Coach Yihua Li
Goalball Head Coach Janice Dawson
Gymnastics - Artistic Coach Elena Davydova
Gymnastics - Artistic Coach Kayna Fletcher
Gymnastics - Artistic Coach Elvira Saadi
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Coach Svetlana Joukova
Gymnastics - Rhythmic Coach Zdravka Tchonkova
Judo Coach Marie-Hélène Chrisholm
Rowing Coach Allison Dobb
Shooting Coach Cindy Hamulas
Synchronized Swimming Coach Meng Chen
Synchronized Swimming Coach Anastassia Goutseva
Synchronized Swimming Coach Julie Sauvé

 

CANADIAN WOMEN WORKING AT THE GAMES

Do you have names that should be added to this list? Let us know.

Kristin Carpenter, Venue Operations Manager, Horse Guards Parade
Kendra Isaak, Arena Manager, ExCeL
Kelly Stefanyshyn, Venue Operations Manager, Common Domain Olympic Park
Brigitte Legare, Synchronised Swimming Technical Operations Manager
Stephanie Jones, Venue Operations Manager, The Mall
Lauren van Oosten, Operational Readiness Manager
Brittney Collins, Workforce Operations Cluster Manager
Sarah Sharp, Co-ordinator Olympic & Paralympic Family Volunteers
Brooke Arthur, Ticketing Venue Operations
Lisa Kwiatkowski, Manager, Operations Communication
Katy Dunnet, Readiness Testing and Exercising
Jane Park, Venue Operations Manager – ExCeL
Moira Lassen, Weightlifting & Powerlifting Technical Officials Group Leader